PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy describes the personal information that we, Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC, (collectively, Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC,” “we,” “us” and “our”) collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties.

This privacy policy covers our U.S. stores and online experiences including our websites. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information.

Our Policy

If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the “last reviewed” date that appears above. In the case of any substantive changes that affect how we handle or share personally identifiable information, we will give notice of the changes by posting the amended policy on the websites at least thirty days before the effective date of the change. If you have provided us with your email address, we will also notify you of any such substantive change by sending an email at least thirty days before the effective date of the change to the email address you most recently provided to us. We encourage you to keep the email address you provide to us current, and to promptly notify us of any changes to your email address, so that you may receive any notices we send to you regarding substantive changes to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the new terms, you should stop using the websites or otherwise providing information to us. Otherwise, the new terms will take effect after thirty days.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled, “Contact Us?” below.

What information do we gather about you?

We collect information directly from you. The following are a few examples of when we collect information from you:

We also collect information from you passively. We may use tracking tools like browser cookies, flash cookies, pixels, and web beacons. Please see “How do we use browser and mobile-based cookies and other tracking technologies?” for more information.

We also collect information about the device you use to access our websites or when you connect to our in-store Wi-Fi services, such as your computer’s or model device’s internet protocol address (“IP address”), your browser type, your operating system, media access control address (“MAC address”), received signal strength indicator (“RSSI”), and other technical information.

We may combine all of this information with information about you that we acquire from your activities in our stores, on our site, and/or information we receive from our joint marketing partners and unrelated third parties.

How do we gather information?

We collect information directly from you. The following are a few examples of how and when we collect information from you:

• During website or account registration

• In connection with an online or in-store purchase

• If you upload or share a photo or other digital content through one of our websites or social media platforms

• If you enroll in our loyalty program

• If you participate in a sweepstakes, contest, or promotion

• If you return a product or use a rebate

• In connection with your interactions with us as a registered user of our websites (for example, when you use the wish-list feature)

We also collect information from you passively. We may use tracking tools like browser cookies, flash cookies, pixels, and web beacons. Please see “How do we use browser and mobile-based cookies and other tracking technologies?” for more information.

How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

• To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment

• To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications

• To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions

• To help us better understand your shopping needs and preferences and provide consistent, personalized services and experiences across our brands

• To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services

• To enhance your shopping experience

• To analyze trends and statistics

• To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business

• To contact you if necessary

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled, “How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?” below.

Do we share your information?

All information we collect about you may be shared with our affiliates and subsidiaries.

We may also share information about you with unaffiliated third parties for purposes of providing services to us. For example, when you complete a purchase, we may share information about you and your purchase with other companies for the purpose of processing your transaction, including credit card authorization, and order processing and fulfillment. We may share your information with our other service providers who collect, manage, and analyze our customer information on our behalf and perform services on our behalf, such as sending promotions and other communications and conducting contests and surveys.

We may share information about you if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC or others.

In the unlikely event of a sale or merger of Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC or any of our businesses, our customers’ personal information and other information we have collected as described in this privacy policy may be among the transferred business assets.

How do I access or change my information?

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (such as your name and contact information). To access your information at a Fielder's Choice Goods website, simply sign in to your account using your login and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

You can also ask us to update your personal information by contacting us as described in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” below. Please note that any request to update your personal information may take up to 10 days for your email request and 6-8 weeks for your postal mail request.

How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, from one or more of our brands, you can let us know by contacting our customer service as described in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” below or you can click on the self-service unsubscribe.

If contacting customer service, please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a “do not contact” file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 10 days to process your email request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from us.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by logging into your online account and changing your preferences, by signing up when you visit our websites or our stores or when you enter a sweepstakes or contest, or by contacting customer service.

Please note that when you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email, or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

How do we protect kids’ privacy?

We are concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are general audience sites and are not targeted to or intended for use by children. However, if we learn that we have received information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information from our database.

How do we use browser and mobile-based cookies and other tracking technologies?

Our websites use cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies, to help enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. These technologies may also be used to determine the ads you see on our sites and also on other sites. For information about targeted online advertising and your choices related to it please see the next section.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

Cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies help us better understand your shopping needs and preferences tell us which parts of our website you have visited and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of our advertisements, and provide consistent and personalized services and experiences.

These technologies may be used to collect “click-stream data,” which includes information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the sites and our online ads.

Pixel tags in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us.

We may combine the information we collect through these technologies with other information we have collected from and about you and use it as described in this policy.

How is my information used for behavioral or targeted advertising and what choices do I have?

We use cookies to help determine which of our ads are shown to you on other websites. To opt out of this targeted online advertising by Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC that utilizes our cookies, please click here.

We also work with third-party companies that use their tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our websites in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our sites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications and use this information to determine which ads you see on third-party websites and applications. For more information about this practice and to understand your options including how to opt out of receiving these tailored advertisements, please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

Please note that even if you opt-out, these tracking technologies may still collect data and you will still see ads, but they will not be targeted based upon the information collected through these tracking technologies.

What if I connect to your in-store Wi-Fi service?

If you choose to connect to our in-store Wi-Fi services, Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC will receive information about you and your device, including personal information (such as your MAC address, email address, and IP address) in accordance with the terms of use that covers our third-party’s Wi-Fi service, which can be found here and which may change at any time without prior notice. As such, we encourage you to review those terms whenever you connect to the service. We may receive information about your activity on our network, including what domains or applications you visit or use while connected to the Wi-Fi service. We may also use signal strength data to determine to which store infrastructure you have connected. If you do not wish us to receive this information, you should not connect to our Wi-Fi service. Information received from you through the Wi-Fi service may be combined with additional information, including personal information we collect about you when you choose to connect to our Wi-Fi service will be used to monitor and protect the security of our network, to enforce the terms or as otherwise described in this policy, including to assist in our efforts to understand your shopping needs and preferences and provide you with consistent and personalized experiences in all of our brands.

What if I share content on your websites?

If you choose to share certain content on our websites, such as pictures, Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC will receive information about you and you will be bound by our “User-Generated Content Terms and Conditions,” which can be found here. As such, we encourage you to review these terms whenever you share content on our websites. If you do not wish us to receive this information, you should share content on our websites.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to help protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use encryption technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us.

If for any reason you cannot access the secure server, or if you’re not quite comfortable shopping online at any of our websites, please feel free to place your order with us by telephone at the number listed in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?”, below.

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, or to update your personal information you can contact us by email at support@fcgoods.com or by dropping us a note at Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC, 1701 Quail St, Newport Beach, CA 92660.

Your California Privacy Rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at Fielder's Choice Goods, LLC, 1701 Quail St, Newport Beach, CA 92660.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.org. As described above, we deploy cookies, tracking pixels, web beacons and other technologies on our websites. We may also collect information through our in-store technologies, such as our in-store Wi-Fi service. Those tools may be used by us to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

Your California Privacy Rights

This Section applies to any California residents about whom we have collected personal information from any source, including through your use of our Service or by communicating with us electronically, in paper correspondence, or in person.  Any terms defined in the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) have the same meaning when used in this Section. This Section only applies to non-California residents as may be required by applicable state law in your state of residence.

1. What Personal Information We Collect? 

We collect the following categories of personal information from consumers:

  1. a) Identifiers.  We collect your name, physical address, e-mail address, phone number, cell phone number, Internet Protocal (IP) address and account name.
  2. b) Information In Customer Records.  We collect your name, address, telephone number and cell phone number.
  3. c) Legally Protected Characteristics.  In some circumstances, usually through a voluntary survey, we collect your age, marital status, gender and familial status.
  4. d) Commercial Information.  We collect information on products or services you purchased, obtained, or considered purchasing or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.  
  5. e) Internet or Network Activity.  We collect information regarding consumer’s interaction with our Internet website.  We collect your browser type, web address you were visiting before coming to www.fcgoods.com, search information, what www.fcgoods.com pages you visited, duration of time spent on each page and whether consumers tried on through our virtual try on tool and how much time a consumer spends on our website. 
  6. f) Additional Information.  See below for additional information on the information we collect and how we use it.
2. Sources of Collected Personal Information.


We may collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • From you, including via our websites, mobile applications, telephone, text message, postal mail, social media, surveys, message boards, or other means;
  • Our service providers, which includes customer relationship management providers, analytics providers, hosting providers, systems administrators, and communications delivery services;
  • Nonaffiliated companies with which we have a business relationship, which includes our Customers;
  • Other third parties, which includes analytics service providers and other websites and mobile applications, online advertising partners, and other data suppliers;
  • Employees and job applicants.

3 What Do We Do With Your Personal Information?

We use the personal information we collect from you for all of the business purposes outlined in Section 2 above.  Fielder's Choice Goods does not, and will not, sell your personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration.

4. Who We Share Personal Information With?

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for a business purpose:

  • Service Providers or other strategic partners;
  • Nonaffiliated companies with which we have a business relationship, such as our Customers;
  • Third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); and
  • Other parties described in Section 3 above.

See Section 3 above for additional information on how we may share your personal information.  

5. Your Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, subject to applicable law, you have the following rights under California law with respect to your personal information:

  • Right to Know.  You may have the right to request what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable and request the information be provided to you in a portable format.
  • Right to Delete.  You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that is collected or maintained by us.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale.  We do not sell your personal information but to the extent we were ever to change this policy, you have the right to request to be opted out from any future sales of your personal information by us.  This opt-out will not change your preferences with respect to the receipt of marketing and other communications from the Company.   
  • Right to Non-Discrimination.  You have the right not to be denied goods or services, charged different prices or rates for goods or services, or receive a differing level of quality of goods or services as a result of exercising the above rights.

6. Exercising Your Rights

If you are a California resident and wish to seek to exercise any of the rights in Section 5 above, please reach us in one (1) of the following ways:

  1. a) Email.  By sending an email to support@fcgoods.com with “California Privacy Rights” as the subject line. 
  2. b) Mail.  By sending a letter addressed to:

Fielder’s Choice Goods
3011 S. Croddy Way
Santa Ana, CA, 92704

Your request through either email or mail must identify which right(s) you are seeking to exercise (access to your personal information; provide you with your personal information; and/or deletion of your personal information).  Your request must also include full name, email address and/or postal address.

You may also authorize someone to exercise the above rights on your behalf provided we can verify that individual is authorized to act on your behalf.  If we have collected information on your minor child, you may exercise the above rights on behalf of your minor child.

The above rights are subject to our being able to reasonably verify your identity and authority to make these requests.  These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws.  You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a twelve (12)-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the personal information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  5. Comply with a legal obligation.
  6. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of receipt.  If we require more time (up to ninety (90) days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  We will deliver our written response by either mail or electronically.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12)-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request

10.7 Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted under applicable law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you Different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a Different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a Different price or rate for goods or services or a Different level or quality of goods or services.
  • SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGING MARKETING PROGRAM

    We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:


    Fielder’s Choice Goods

    1701 Quail St, Newport Beach, CA 92660

    support@fcgoods.com